- Burleson ISD
- Homepage
Students Excel at BISD Elementary UIL Academics Competition
345 students competed in 28 events for individual and team recognition
Burleson ISD elementary students competed as individuals and as teams at the A+ Academics competition held February 26 at Kerr Middle School. The academic events span the curriculum and are designed to complement and expand upon what students learn in the classroom, both through learning specific subject knowledge, and through learning skills that are valuable in many disciplines.
More than 345 elementary students competed for individual and team recognition in the following categories: Art; Chess Puzzle; Creative Writing; Dictionary Skills; Listening; Maps, Charts and Graphs; Music Memory; Number Sense; Oral Reading; Ready Writing; Social Studies; Spelling; and Storytelling.
This is the fifth year BISD offered the A+ Academics competition to elementary students.
Congratulations to students and teams for their achievements at this year’s academic meet:
2022 Overall Champions: STEAM Academy at Stribling
2022 Runner-Up: Frazier Elementary
Art, 4th Grade
- Tie: Garrett Howey, Taylor; Destin Webb, Academy of the Arts at Bransom; and Graham Wainscott, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Gianna Farricy, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Paxton Lee, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Arlene Zuirta-Bello, Taylor
Art, 4th Grade Team: Academy of the Arts at Bransom
Art, 5th Grade
- Payton Hancock, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Rylee Maddox, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Christeena Dofeliz, Taylor
- Addison Detty, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Rayna Laymon, Frazier
Chess Puzzle, 2nd Grade
- Elijah Bates, Frazier
- Tie: Dakota Humphries, Frazier, and Elora Bridges, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Tie: Ian Morrison, STEAM Academy at Stribling, and Austin White, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Adrian Lugo, Academy at Nola Dunn
Chess Puzzle, 2nd Grade Team: Frazier
Chess Puzzle, 3rd Grade
- Tie: Aiden Thothong, Academy at Nola Dunn, and Braden Retzloff, Frazier
- Tie: Cooper Blackstock, Frazier, and Jaret Kennedy, Frazier
- Seth Ervin, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Reagan Bridges, STEAM Academy at Stribling
Chess Puzzle, 3rd Grade Team: Academy at Nola Dunn
Chess Puzzle, 4th Grade
- CJ Greene, Frazier
- Austin Morrison, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Kentrell Duronslet Jr., Hajek
- Jackson Irvin, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Alex Wetz, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Ethan McCarter, Frazier
Chess Puzzle, 4th Grade Team: Academy of the Arts at Bransom
Chess Puzzle, 5th Grade
- Heath Oster, Hajek
- Zoie Kohn, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Cohen Lindsey, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Wyatt Henning, Frazier
- Tie: Isaiah Palacios, Frazier, and Jason Leik, Academy at Nola Dunn
Chess Puzzle, 5th Grade Team: Academy at Nola Dunn
Creative Writing, 2nd Grade
- Camilla Garcia, Taylor
- Paislee Black, Taylor
- Thalia Wheller, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Lily Littlepage, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Greer Ribinskas, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Hallie Hampton, STEAM Academy at Stribling
Creative Writing, 3rd grade
- Ketty Turner, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Amelia Blanco, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Kamryn Key, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Ella Nutbeem, Academy of Leadership & Technology at Mound
- Cabrie Barron, Hajek
- Ashley Shaffer, Norwood Environmental Science Academy
Dictionary Skills, 5th Grade
- Sunshine Stoneham, Brock
- Isabel Weatherson, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Everette Bates, Frazier
- Emma Miller, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Tie: Addie Stepp, Frazier, and Charlotte Gorshki, Brock
Dictionary Skills, 5th Grade Team: Brock
Listening, 5th Grade
- Avery Possin, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Liam Bowman, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Kamryn Key, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Avery Walker, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Averie Williams, Clinkscale
- Paisley Stanley, STEAM Academy at Stribling
Listening, 5th Grade Team: Academy of the Arts at Bransom
Maps, Charts, and Graphs, 5th Grade
- Lillian Cantrell, Hajek
- Brayden Hansen, Hajek
- Tie: Adelina Amaro, STEAM Academy at Stribling, and Jayden Magut, Clinkscale
- Kamden Doty, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Tie: Sam Kamantauskas, Hajek, and Geo Ortiz, Taylor
Maps, Charts, and Graphs, 5th Grade Team: Hajek
Music Memory, 2nd Grade
- Tie: Cassia Carvajal, Frazier; Zayne Herndon, Frazier, and Ryan Speegle, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Ena Katavic, Clinkscale
- Tie: Rylan Davidson, STEAM Academy at Stribling, and Elora Bridges, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Tie: Grace SanMartin, Clinkscale; Hawkins Davidson, Frazier; and Caroline Henry, Clinkscale
Music Memory, 2nd Grade Team: Frazier
Music Memory, 3rd Grade
- Avery DelReal, Clinkscale
- Seth Ervin, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Lulu Lowe, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Kaylee Burbridge, Clinkscale
- Tie: Blakely Galbreaith, Frazier; Adalynn Randall, Norwood Environmental Science Academy; and Claire Postell, Norwood Environmental Science Academy
Music Memory, 3rd Grade Team: Clinkscale
Music Memory, 4th Grade
- Blake Atwell, Norwood Environmental Science Academy
- Thomas Tittle, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Jenna Adair, Frazier
- Jaxon Kinsey, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Matthew Andreas, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Tie: Rachel James, Academy of the Arts at Bransom, and William Wheeler, STEAM Academy at Stribling
Music Memory, 4th Grade Team: Academy of the Arts at Bransom
Music Memory, 5th Grade
- Jordan Amaya, Norwood Environmental Science Academy
- Isley Bain, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Jessica Ombati, Clinkscale
- Kamryn Key, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Harper Wyrick, Clinkscale
- Kylee Brantley, Norwood Environmental Science Academy
Music Memory, 5th Grade Team: Academy of the Arts at Bransom
Number Sense, 4th Grade
- Cade Sando, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Camden Barnum, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Tie: Kendyll Jean, Academy at Nola Dunn; Ethan Luna, Academy of the Arts at Bransom; and Austin Morrison, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Luke Teeter, Frazier
Number Sense, 4th Grade Team: STEAM Academy at Stribling
Number Sense, 5th Grade
- Carter DiVitis, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Landry Hait, Frazier
- Heath Oster, Hajek
- Dylan Gray, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Nimi Adewale, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Alexis Lomeli, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
Number Sense, 5th Grade Team: STEAM Academy at Stribling
Oral Reading, 4th Grade
- Meleana Panongo, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Blaire Wiley, Taylor
- Scarlett Pittman, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Trinity Rasberry, Taylor
- Jayde Prieto, Frazier
- Kinley Decker, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
Oral Reading, 5th Grade
- Ketty Turner, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Amelia Blanco, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Kamryn Key, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Ella Nutbeem, Academy of Leadership & Technology at Mound
- Cabrie Barron, Hajek
- Ashley Shaffer, Norwood Environmental Science Academy
Ready Writing, 3rd Grade
- Audrey Weinbrenner, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Charlotte Weinbrenner, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Londyn Linson, Frazier
- Haley White, Frazier
- Glida Villenueva, Norwood Environmental Science Academy
- Addison English, Norwood Environmental Science Academy
Ready Writing, 4th Grade
- Abby Tackett, Norwood Environmental Science Academy
- Olivia Marshall, Norwood Environmental Science Academy
- Olivia Ricci, Frazier
- Kinley Davis, Frazier
- Harper Edward, Taylor
- Kinley Decker, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
Ready Writing, 5th Grade
- Addyson Boxell, Frazier
- Zoey Halbert, Taylor
- Adelina Amaro, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Geonuel Ortiz, Taylor
- Crystal Padilla, Taylor
- Gavin Erickson, Academy at Nola Dunn
Social Studies, 5th Grade
- Koah Matsuzawa, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Landon Spears, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Mason Cagle, Taylor
- Mikayla Silva, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Hayden Ghandi, Taylor
- Clare Chandler, STEAM Academy at Stribling
Social Studies, 5th Grade Team: STEAM Academy at Stribling
Spelling, 3rd Grade
- Connor Wright, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Aiden Atkins, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- June Gilchrist, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Brixton Bruce, Clinkscale
- Kaylee Burbridge, Clinkscale
- Jaxon Baldwin, STEAM Academy at Stribling
Spelling, 3rd Grade Team: Academy at Nola Dunn
Spelling, 4th Grade
- Luke Sturlin, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Sofia Florez, Norwood Environmental Science Academy
- Tie: Kiptyn Douglass, STEAM Academy at Stribling, and Ava Strebeck, Clinkscale
- Ethan McCarter, Frazier
- Harper Edwards, Taylor
Spelling, 4th Grade Team: STEAM Academy at Stribling
Spelling, 5th Grade
- Benjamin Anderson, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Bella Stokes, Taylor
- Eli Sherman, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Brody Baldwin, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Micah Wylie, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Gavin Larsen, Clinkscale
Spelling, 5th Grade Team: STEAM Academy at Stribling
Storytelling, 2nd Grade
- Greer Ribinskas, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Mark Favia, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Sophia Haynes, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Ruby Carpenter, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Lily Littlepage, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Ashely DeLeon, Taylor
Storytelling, 3rd Grade
- Ellie Ecklund, Taylor
- Kennadi Gilbreath, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Abigail Anderson, Academy at Nola Dunn
- Brynless Barnum, STEAM Academy at Stribling
- Rayley Hobbs, Academy of the Arts at Bransom
- Liam Anderson, STEAM Academy at Stribling