Burleson ISD High School Students Excel at 2018 UIL Academic Meets

Students from Burleson, Burleson Collegiate & Centennial high schools compete for individual and team recognition

April 16, 2018

Students from Burleson, Burleson Collegiate and Centennial high schools competed at the Region II-5A Academic Meet at Prosper High School on April 13 and 14. Congratulations to these students for placing in the Region II-5A Academic Meet:

Ready Writing

  • Julianne McGee, Centennial High School, 1st place (State Finalist)
  • Hope Moffatt, Centennial High School, 5th place

Lincoln Douglas Debate

  • Hope Moffatt, Centennial High School, 6th place

Centennial High School students Julianne McGee and Kersten Stroud advance to the UIL State Meet on May 4.

 

April 1, 2018

High school students in Burleson Independent School District (BISD) competed at the District 9-5A UIL Academic Meet in Granbury on March 23 and 24. Students from Burleson, Burleson Collegiate and Centennial high schools who placed in the top 3 of their event and each 1st place team advance to the Region II-5A Meet at Prosper High School on April 13 and 14.

Congratulations to these students and teams for placing in the District 9-5A Academic Meet:

Individual Events:

Calculator Applications  

  • Cortlan Parrish, Burleson High School, 5th place

Current Issues

  • Aaron Green, Centennial High School, 2nd place
  • Izaak Day, Centennial High School, 4th place

Computer Applications

  • Kaci Arkfield, Centennial High School, 3rd place
  • Preston Walker, Centennial High School, 4th place

Editorial Writing

  • Alyssa Rodriguez, Burleson Collegiate High School, 2nd place
  • Julianne McGee, Centennial High School, 5th place
  • Isabelle Young, Burleson High School, 6th Place

Feature Writing

  • Hope Moffatt, Centennial High School, 1st place

Headline Writing

  • Jessica Wood, Burleson High School, 3rd Place
  • Shelbie Dingman, Burleson Collegiate High School, 4th place
  • Laura Richardson, Burleson Collegiate High School, 6th place

Latino Essay Contest

  • Kersten Stroud, Centennial High School, State Finalist

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  • Hope Moffatt, Centennial High School, 3rd place
  • Richard Westfall, Centennial High School, 4th place

Literary Criticism

  • Dalton Reamy, Centennial High School, 3rd place
  • Hannah Brayfield, Centennial High School, 6th place

Mathematics

  • Cortlan Parrish, Burleson High School, 3rd Place
  • Colton Gregg, Centennial High School, 4th place
  • Khang Pham, Burleson High School, 5th place

Number Sense

  • Cortlan Parrish, Burleson High School, 3rd Place

News Writing

  • Isabelle Young, Burleson High School, 6th Place

Poetry Interpretation

  • Olivia Shetter, Centennial High School, 3rd place
  • Luis Morales, Burleson High School, 6th place

Prose Interpretation

  • Julia Granger, Burleson High School, 3rd Place
  • Taylor (Zoe) Dawson, Burleson High School, 4th place
  • Alesha Spears, Burleson High School, 6th place

Ready Writing

  • Julianne McGee, Centennial High School, 1st place
  • Hope Moffatt, Centennial High School, 3rd place
  • Hannah Brayfield, Centennial High School, 5th place

Biology

  • Ethan Young, Burleson High School, 1st place (tie)
  • Trinity Buchanan, Centennial High School, 1st place (tie)

Chemistry

  • Ethan Young, Burleson High School, 1st place

Physics

  • Khang Pham, Burleson High School, 2nd place

Science

  • Ethan Young, Burleson High School, 1st place
  • Cortlan Parrish, Burleson High School, 2nd place
  • Trinity Buchanan, Centennial High School, 6th place

Spelling/Vocabulary

  • Hannah Hales, Burleson High School, 5th Place

Social Studies

  • Jessica Wager, Burleson High School, 2nd Place

 

Team Events:

Current Issues

  • Centennial High School, 2nd place
    • Izaak Day, Aaron Green, Hank Reamy and Connor Poole

Literary Criticism

  • Centennial High School, 2nd place
    • Hank Reamy, Hannah Brayfield, Connor Poole and Suchita Sangra

Science

  • Burleson High School, 1st place
    • Ethan Young, Cortlan Parrish, Khang Pham, and Seth Fellers

Social Studies

  • Burleson High School, 1st place
    • Four-student team includes Henry Boot, Amanda Henderson and Jessica Wager
X